Is Cheezios Cheese Flavour Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- calcium carbonate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maize, Vegetable Oil (rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Whey Powder (milk), Cheese Powder (milk), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Firming Agent: Calcium Carbonate; Acid: Lactic Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract; Cream Powder (milk), Flavouring, Turmeric, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk. It may also contain Soya and Sulphites.
Check Cheezios Cheese Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheezios Cheese Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule


