Is CHEF BOYARDEE, OVERLOADED LASAGNA, PASTA WITH BEEF IN TOMATO SAUCE WITH CHEESE AND GREEN PEPPERS, CHEF BOYARDEE, OVERLOADED LASAGNA, PASTA WITH BEEF IN TOMATO SAUCE WITH CHEESE AND GREEN PEPPERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese flavour
  • romano cheese
  • seasoned beef
  • egg whites
  • beef

cheese flavour

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

romano cheese
seasoned beef
egg whites

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE, BEEF AND/OR SEASONED BEEF, LASAGNA PASTA (DURUM, SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, (ACIDULANT]), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE AND/OR SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, ROMANO CHEESE, PASTE, PARMESAN, CHEESE FLAVOUR, GREEN PEPPERS, SPICES, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEASONINGS [ CONTANINS SOYBEAN OIL), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOUR.

Check CHEF BOYARDEE, OVERLOADED LASAGNA, PASTA WITH BEEF IN TOMATO SAUCE WITH CHEESE AND GREEN PEPPERS, CHEF BOYARDEE, OVERLOADED LASAGNA, PASTA WITH BEEF IN TOMATO SAUCE WITH CHEESE AND GREEN PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? CHEF BOYARDEE, OVERLOADED LASAGNA, PASTA WITH BEEF IN TOMATO SAUCE WITH CHEESE AND GREEN PEPPERS, CHEF BOYARDEE, OVERLOADED LASAGNA, PASTA WITH BEEF IN TOMATO SAUCE WITH CHEESE AND GREEN PEPPERS | Spoonful