Is Chef BOYARDEE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat protein isolate
- wheat gluten
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- flavorings
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Cooked Enriched Spaghetti (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Glyceryl Monostearate), Meatballs (Pork, Dark Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Water, Crackermeal (Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), May Contain Guar Gum), Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Caramel Color, Flavorings, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn And Wheat Gluten And Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Flavorings, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Chef BOYARDEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef BOYARDEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Can


