Is CHEF-CRAFTED SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef gelatin
- beef flavor
- veal stock
- veal demi glace base
- dried whey
- roasted beef with concentrated beef stock
- beef base
- beef
- natural flavors
beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BEEF, CHOPPED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CABBAGE, CELERY, YELLOW ONION, CARROTS, CORN, GREEN BEANS, BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF WITH CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED WHEY, POTATO FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN OIL, XANTHAN GUM), GREEN PEAS (PEAS, SALT), LIMA BEANS, OLIVE OIL, VEAL DEMI GLACE BASE (BEEF AND VEAL STOCK, CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, BEEF GELATIN, TOMATO PASTE, ONION POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, WINE), CHOPPED GARLIC IN OIL (GARLIC, WATER, OLIVE OIL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), BEEF FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER (GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE), STABILIZER (GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM), BLACK PEPPER, RUBBED SAGE, BAY LEAF, MARJORAM.
Check CHEF-CRAFTED SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF-CRAFTED SOUP, VEGETABLE BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


