Is Chef Gustavo Chicken & Cheese Enchiladas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 27 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture part-skim shredded mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • shredded yellow cheddar cheese
  • shredded white chicken meat
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cooked chicken and natural flavor
  • calcium hydroxide
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • +19 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

low moisture part-skim shredded mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
shredded yellow cheddar cheese

+26 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 30 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken And Cheese Enchiladas (filling: Shredded White Chicken Meat, Onions, Tomatoes, Water, Shredded Yellow Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto], Low Moisture Part-skim Shredded Mozzarella Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Tomatillo Poblano Salsa [water, Tomatillos, Onions, Serrano Peppers, Poblano Peppers, Anaheim Peppers, Lime Juice, Starch, Cilantro, Salt, Olive Oil, Garlic, Cumin, Natural Flavor, Black Pepper], Corn Starch, Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Garlic Powder, Cilantro, Paprika, Cumin, Black Pepper. Tortilla: [corn, Water, And Lime {calcium Hydroxide}], Cooked Rice [water, Rice], Whole Milk [milk, Vitamin D3], Water, Mozzarella Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {vegetable Color}], Cream Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers {guar Gum And Carob Bean Gum}], Canola Oil, Jalapeno Pepper, Corn, Red Bell Pepper, Green Chili, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Corn Starch, Onion, Garlic [garlic, Water], Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme], Salt, Hatch Chiles, Chicken Broth, Chicken Base [cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken, Salt, Chicken Flavor, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Whey Powder {milk}], Onion Powder, Extractives Of Turmeric [color] And Natural Flavor), Powdered Cooked Chicken [cooked Chicken And Natural Flavor {rosemary Extract}], Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, Chili Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Chef Gustavo Chicken & Cheese Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Chef Gustavo Chicken & Cheese Enchiladas | Spoonful