Is CHEF INSPIRED Cheesy Grits Casserole Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- 2% of milkfat
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese spread
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- cultured milk
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WHITE CORN GRITS (CORN GRITS, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LIQUID MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES MILK], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, VITAMIN D3), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), PASTEURIZED PROCESS GOUDA CHEESE (CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [A PRESERVATIVE]), RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: BACON BASE (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, HONEY], PORK STOCK, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY, AND WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, RENDERED BACON FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SAFFLOWER OIL, XANTHAN GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]).
Check CHEF INSPIRED Cheesy Grits Casserole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF INSPIRED Cheesy Grits Casserole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Quaker Instant Grits Original
Starbucks Pumpkin Spice Non-Dairy Creamer Almondmilk and Oatmilk Inspired By Pumpkin Spice Latte
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


