Is CHEF INSPIRED Cheesy Grits Casserole Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • natural flavor
  • smoke flavoring
  • flavoring
  • yeast extract
  • +2 more

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WHITE CORN GRITS (CORN GRITS, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LIQUID MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES MILK], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, VITAMIN D3), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), PASTEURIZED PROCESS GOUDA CHEESE (CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [A PRESERVATIVE]), RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: BACON BASE (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, HONEY], PORK STOCK, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY, AND WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, RENDERED BACON FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SAFFLOWER OIL, XANTHAN GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check CHEF INSPIRED Cheesy Grits Casserole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish