Is CHEF INSPIRED Cheesy Grits Casserole Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork stock
- rendered bacon fat
- bacon base
- bacon
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- cured with water
- +4 more
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WHITE CORN GRITS (CORN GRITS, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LIQUID MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES MILK], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, VITAMIN D3), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), PASTEURIZED PROCESS GOUDA CHEESE (CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [A PRESERVATIVE]), RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: BACON BASE (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, HONEY], PORK STOCK, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY, AND WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, RENDERED BACON FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SAFFLOWER OIL, XANTHAN GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]).
Check CHEF INSPIRED Cheesy Grits Casserole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF INSPIRED Cheesy Grits Casserole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Quaker Instant Grits Original
Starbucks Pumpkin Spice Non-Dairy Creamer Almondmilk and Oatmilk Inspired By Pumpkin Spice Latte
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


