Is CHEF MJ, AMERICAN GRILLED CHEESE SANDWICH Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- whey
- pasteurized process american cheese product: cultured milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD: BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR, (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLATE), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DOUGH IMPROVER (MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, AND 2% OR LESS OF ASCORBIC ACID). PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT: CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WHEY, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (IF COLORED), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN (NON-STICKING AGENT). CANOLA OIL
Check CHEF MJ, AMERICAN GRILLED CHEESE SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF MJ, AMERICAN GRILLED CHEESE SANDWICH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


