Is CHEF MJ, AMERICAN GRILLED CHEESE SANDWICH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- skim milk
- pasteurized process american cheese product: cultured milk
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD: BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR, (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLATE), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DOUGH IMPROVER (MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, AND 2% OR LESS OF ASCORBIC ACID). PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT: CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WHEY, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (IF COLORED), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN (NON-STICKING AGENT). CANOLA OIL
Check CHEF MJ, AMERICAN GRILLED CHEESE SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF MJ, AMERICAN GRILLED CHEESE SANDWICH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Slice


