Is CHEF MJ, AMERICAN GRILLED CHEESE SANDWICH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized process american cheese product: cultured milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD: BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR, (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLATE), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DOUGH IMPROVER (MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, AND 2% OR LESS OF ASCORBIC ACID). PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE PRODUCT: CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, WHEY, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (IF COLORED), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN (NON-STICKING AGENT). CANOLA OIL

Check CHEF MJ, AMERICAN GRILLED CHEESE SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GooeySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep