Is Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar Peanut Butter And Jelly Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • bovine
  • whey protein isolate
  • gelatin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol mono esters
  • cultured dextrose
  • glycerin
  • +6 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanuts, Palm Oil, Sorbitol, Peanut Flour, Gelatin (bovine), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Salt), Water. Contains 2% or less of the following: Acetylated Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Beta-Carotene (for color), Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Natural Color (Water, Glycerin, Beet Extract, Spirulina, Grape Juice Extract, Vegetable Juice Color, Modified Food Starch, Cultured Dextrose [preservative], Turmeric Extract, Annatto Extract, Citric Acid), Natural Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Propylene Glycol Mono Esters, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Sucralose, Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Sunflower Oil, Titanium Dioxide, Vanilla Powder, Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey, and Almond. Contains Milk, Soy, Almond, and Peanut Products. Manufactured in a Plant that Processes Wheat, other Tree Nuts, and Egg Products.

Check Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar Peanut Butter And Jelly against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go