Is Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- mono & diglycerides
- propylene glycol mono esters
- natural flavor
- +2 more
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel and Palm), Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Salt), Sorbitol, Peanuts, Sugar, Maltitol, Gelatin (bovine), Peanut Flour, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Brown Rice Flour, and Water. Contains 2% or less of the following: Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Sucralose, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Sunflower Lecithin, Propylene Glycol Mono Esters, Baking Soda, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Acetylated Monoglycerides, Whey, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Beta-Carotene (for color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), and Almond. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond, and Peanut Products. Manufactured in a Plant that Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut, Peanut, and Egg Products.
Check Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


