Is Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • bovine
  • sodium caseinate
  • gelatin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol mono esters
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel and Palm), Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Salt), Sorbitol, Peanuts, Sugar, Maltitol, Gelatin (bovine), Peanut Flour, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Brown Rice Flour, and Water. Contains 2% or less of the following: Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soybean Oil, Sucralose, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Sunflower Lecithin, Propylene Glycol Mono Esters, Baking Soda, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Acetylated Monoglycerides, Whey, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Beta-Carotene (for color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), and Almond. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond, and Peanut Products. Manufactured in a Plant that Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut, Peanut, and Egg Products.

Check Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast