Is Chef Select 4 Onion Bhajis Taste of India Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • including cereals containing gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat

including cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

70% Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Chickpea Flour (maize Flour, Chickpeas, Yellow Split Peas), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raising Agents: Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Carbonates; Coriander, Ground Cumin, Red Chilli, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Ground Turmeric, Ground Coriander, Dried Chilli. Contains Wheat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten. May Also Contain Sesame.

Check Chef Select 4 Onion Bhajis Taste of India against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Gluten Free? Chef Select 4 Onion Bhajis Taste of India | Spoonful