Is Chef Select BBQ Pork Mini Rolls Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- milk
- 29% pork
- L-cysteine
- dextrose
- natural flavourings
- calcium carbonate
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), 29% Pork, 11% Maple And Bourbon Bbq Sauce (sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Maple Syrup, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Smoked Water, Bourbon Whiskey, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Natural Flavourings, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper), Palm Oil, Breadcrumb (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin], Water, Yeast, Salt), Rusk (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin], Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dried Potato, Smoked Paprika, Milk Proteins, Demerara Sugar, Ground Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Puree, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Smoked Water, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine; Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract. Contains Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Chef Select BBQ Pork Mini Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Select BBQ Pork Mini Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Signature Select Mini Marshmallows
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Holy Cow BBQ Rub 10.5oz)
About this product
Meat · Roll


