Is Chef Shak's Organic Chicken Meatballs Vegan?

Description
These meatballs offer a mild savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture, suitable for stovetop reheating or baking. Common uses include pasta, sandwiches, and appetizers. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning and juiciness, with occasional comments about variable size and occasional dryness after overcooking. Packaging and availability receive mixed feedback.
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken
organic chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These meatballs offer a mild savory flavor with a tender, slightly springy texture, suitable for stovetop reheating or baking. Common uses include pasta, sandwiches, and appetizers. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning and juiciness, with occasional comments about variable size and occasional dryness after overcooking. Packaging and availability receive mixed feedback.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CHICKEN, COOKED ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA (WATER, ORGANIC WHITE QUINOA), ORGANIC SEASONING BLEND [SALT, GARLIC, ONION, ROSEMARY, BLACK PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, BAY LEAVES, THYME, OREGANO, BASIL, CORIANDER SEED, MARJORAM], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUPER GREENS POWDER (WHOLE LEAF WHEAT GRASS, BURDOCK ROOT, ALFALFA POWDER, WHOLE LEAF BARLEY GRASS, NOPAL CACTUS, OAT GRASS JUICE POWDER, BARLEY GRASS JUICE, DANDELION LEAF POWDER, KALE POWDER, PARSLEY POWDER, SPINACH POWDER, BROCCOLI POWDER, KELP POWDER, DULSE POWDER, GINGER POWDER).
Check Chef Shak's Organic Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Shak's Organic Chicken Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Meat · Patty, Piece


