Is Chef's Counter Mushroom & Truffle Wood Fired Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurised part skim milk
  • seasoned cheese blend
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurised cow's milk
  • hard cheese
  • cream
  • natural flavor

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (wheat Flour, Water, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Yeast), Garlic Sauce (water, Cream, Hard Cheese [pasteurised Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Roasted Garlic, Salt), Seasoned Grilled Mushrooms (champignon Mushrooms, Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Garlic, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Black Pepper), Seasoned Cheese Blend (mozzarella Cheese [pasteurised Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Parsley), Truffle Sauce (champignon Mushrooms, Sunflower Oil, Water, Summer Truffles, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurised Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Crushed Red Pepper. Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Chef's Counter Mushroom & Truffle Wood Fired Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyEarthyButterySavory
Texture
CrispyGooeyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnacking