Is Chef's Cupboard Beef Bouillon Cubes Gluten Free?

Description
Concentrated beef flavor delivers a savory, umami-rich broth; firm, compact cubes dissolve readily in hot water, releasing a dense, seasoned stock. Commonly used to boost soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and rice. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some comment on pronounced saltiness and slightly overpowering aroma in certain batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated beef flavor delivers a savory, umami-rich broth; firm, compact cubes dissolve readily in hot water, releasing a dense, seasoned stock. Commonly used to boost soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and rice. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some comment on pronounced saltiness and slightly overpowering aroma in certain batches.
Ingredients
Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate, Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Beef Stock Powder, Caramel Color, Silicon Dioxide, (anti-caking Agent), Soybean Oil, Roasted Garlic Powder, Beef Fat, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beet Juice (color), Calcium Phosphate. Contains: Soy.
Check Chef's Cupboard Beef Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cupboard Beef Bouillon Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chef's Cupboard Beef Bouillon Cubes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


