Is Chef's Cupboard Beef Bouillon Cubes Soy Free?

Description
Concentrated beef flavor delivers a savory, umami-rich broth; firm, compact cubes dissolve readily in hot water, releasing a dense, seasoned stock. Commonly used to boost soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and rice. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some comment on pronounced saltiness and slightly overpowering aroma in certain batches.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated beef flavor delivers a savory, umami-rich broth; firm, compact cubes dissolve readily in hot water, releasing a dense, seasoned stock. Commonly used to boost soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and rice. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some comment on pronounced saltiness and slightly overpowering aroma in certain batches.
Ingredients
Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate, Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Beef Stock Powder, Caramel Color, Silicon Dioxide, (anti-caking Agent), Soybean Oil, Roasted Garlic Powder, Beef Fat, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beet Juice (color), Calcium Phosphate. Contains: Soy.
Check Chef's Cupboard Beef Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cupboard Beef Bouillon Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chef's Cupboard Beef Bouillon Cubes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


