Is Chef's Cupboard Spices and Herbs Chicken Fry Batter Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Yellow Corn Meal, Salt, Spices (including Celery Seed), Cornstarch, Dextrose, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric. Contains: Wheat.

Check Chef's Cupboard Spices and Herbs Chicken Fry Batter Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDipping
Pescatarian? Chef's Cupboard Spices and Herbs Chicken Fry Batter Mix | Spoonful