Is Chef's Cut Real Beef And Pork Stick, Original Smokehouse Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture make this stick a portable, ready-to-eat snack commonly used for lunches, road trips, hiking, or as a charcuterie addition. Customer reviews frequently praise taste and convenience but sometimes note variability in seasoning intensity, stick size, and packaging consistency and freshness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Celery Juice Powder, Ground Mustard, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Granulated Garlic

Check Chef's Cut Real Beef And Pork Stick, Original Smokehouse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Chef's Cut Real Beef And Pork Stick, Original Smokehouse is available at 4 retailers

RalphsGiant EagleSmith'sAmazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep