Is CHERRY CRUMBLE FLAVORED PROTEIN PASTRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
nonfat dry milk
whey protein concentrate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerin, Water, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less than 2% of: Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Flour, Almonds, Peanuts, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Sunflower Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Soy Protein Isolate, Cornstarch, Gelatin, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Soy Flour, Milkfat, Annatto Extract (Color), Caramel Color, Beta Carotene (Color), Vegetable Juice (Color), Sodium Caseinate.

Check CHERRY CRUMBLE FLAVORED PROTEIN PASTRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast