Is CHERRY CRUMBLE FLAVORED PROTEIN PASTRY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- soybean oil
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerin, Water, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less than 2% of: Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Flour, Almonds, Peanuts, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Sunflower Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Soy Protein Isolate, Cornstarch, Gelatin, Tapioca Starch, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Soy Flour, Milkfat, Annatto Extract (Color), Caramel Color, Beta Carotene (Color), Vegetable Juice (Color), Sodium Caseinate.
Check CHERRY CRUMBLE FLAVORED PROTEIN PASTRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRY CRUMBLE FLAVORED PROTEIN PASTRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


