Is Cherry Lime Zero Sugar Energy Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- natural flavoring
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SWEET POTATO JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE*, NATURAL FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, STEVIA SWEETENER (STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES), CAFFEINE FROM BLACK AND GREEN TEA, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), TOMATO LYCOPENE EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF SUGAR
Check Cherry Lime Zero Sugar Energy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cherry Lime Zero Sugar Energy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Tostitos Hint of Lime
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Siete Grain Free Tortilla Chips Gluten Free Lime -- 5 oz


