Is CHERRY NUT REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, CHERRY NUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavors

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CREAM, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ALMONDS, CASHEWS, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, RED 40, BLUE 1, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check CHERRY NUT REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, CHERRY NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking