Is Chesdale Cheese Slices Lite Processed 250g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese<sup>1</sup> (45%) (Salt, Culture, Rennet), Water, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (331, 339), Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (200)
Check Chesdale Cheese Slices Lite Processed 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chesdale Cheese Slices Lite Processed 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Where to buy
Chesdale Cheese Slices Lite Processed 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


