Is Chester's Fries Corn Snacks Flamin' Hot Flavored, 3.125 oz Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
- lactose
- cow's milk
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +4 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED CORN MEAL (CORN MEAL, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTASSIUM SALT, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTOSE, LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE. CONTAINS MILK
Check Chester's Fries Corn Snacks Flamin' Hot Flavored, 3.125 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chester's Fries Corn Snacks Flamin' Hot Flavored, 3.125 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Where to buy
Chester's Fries Corn Snacks Flamin' Hot Flavored, 3.125 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


