Is Chevre Fine Herbs Creamy Fresh Goat Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized goat's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable fresh cheese offers a mild tang with bright, aromatic notes and a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on crackers, bagels, and warm toast or crumbled over salads. Reviewers commonly cite consistent creaminess and balanced flavor, while some note occasional uneven seasoning distribution and sensitivity to freshness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Sea Salt, Parsley, Basil, Dill, Chervil, Tarragon, Chives, Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Chevre Fine Herbs Creamy Fresh Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSaladToppingSnacking