Is Chewy Chocolate Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • whey
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavoring Vanillin, Whey, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Oil, Palm Oil, Sheanut Oil, Cocoa, Sorbitol Humectant, Whey Powder, Food Starch Modified

Check Chewy Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chewy Chocolate Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking