Is CHEWY CHOCOLATE LOVERS MUESLI BARS VARIETY PACK 375GM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • humectant
  • 492

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choc Chip Chewy :      Uncle Tobys Rolled  Oats  (34%), Glucose ( Wheat ), Whole Grain  Wheat  (11%), Compound Chocolate Chips (9%) [Sugar, Vegetable Oil,  Milk  Solids, Cocoa, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (492,  Soy  Lecithin), Salt], Breakfast Cereal (Wholemeal  Wheat  Flour (5%),  Wheat  Starch, Sugar, Vitamin E), Chicory Root Fibre, Sunflower Oil ( Soy ), Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Modified  Wheat  Starch (1412), Invert Sugar, Coconut ( Sulphites ), Honey,  Milk  Powder, Emulsifier ( Soy  Lecithin), Flavour, Salt, Preservative (223) ( Sulphites )       Contains Gluten Containing Ingredients, Milk, Soy and Sulphites.        May Contain Lupin.          White Choc Chip Chewy:       Uncle Tobys Rolled  Oats  (34%), Glucose ( Wheat ), Whole Grain  Wheat  (11%), Compound Chocolate Chips (9%) [Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifiers ( Soy  Lecithin, 492), Flavour], Breakfast Cereal (Wholemeal  Wheat  Flour (5%),  Wheat  Starch, Sugar, Vitamin E), Chicory Root Fibre, Sunflower Oil ( Soy ), Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Modified  Wheat  Starch (1412), Invert Sugar, Coconut ( Sulphites ), Honey,  Milk  Powder, Emulsifier ( Soy  Lecithin), Flavour, Preservative (223) ( Sulphites ).       Contains Gluten Containing Ingredients, Milk, Soy and Sulphites.        May Contain Lupin        Oh My Choc:       Uncle Tobys Rolled  Oats  (35%), Glucose ( Wheat ), Whole Grain  Wheat  (11%), Compound Chocolate Chips (9%) [Sugar, Vegetable Oil,  Milk  Solids, Cocoa, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (492,  Soy  Lecithin), Salt], Breakfast Cereal (Wholemeal  Wheat  Flour (4%),  Wheat  Starch, Sugar, Vitamin E),  Sunflower Oil ( Soy ), Chicory Root Fibre, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Modified  Wheat  Starch (1412), Cocoa (1.5%), Invert Sugar, Coconut ( Sulphites ), Honey,  Milk  Powder, Emulsifier ( Soy  Lecithin), Flavour, Salt, Preservative (223) ( Sulphites )       Contains Gluten Containing Ingredients, Soy, Milk and Sulphites.        May Contain Lupin.

Check CHEWY CHOCOLATE LOVERS MUESLI BARS VARIETY PACK 375GM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHEWY CHOCOLATE LOVERS MUESLI BARS VARIETY PACK 375GM is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go