Is Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flakes
- enriched wheat flour
- beached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural and artificial flavors
whole wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Whole Wheat Flakes, High Oleic Canola Oil, Molasses, Enriched Wheat Flour (Beached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Sugar, Partially Defeated Peanut Flour, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts), Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Peanut Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Molasses, Honey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Mixed Tocopherols (A )
Check Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


