Is Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Whole Wheat Flakes, High Oleic Canola Oil, Molasses, Enriched Wheat Flour (Beached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Sugar, Partially Defeated Peanut Flour, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts), Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Peanut Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Molasses, Honey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Mixed Tocopherols (A )
Check Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


