Is CHEWY MINTS CANDY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- nature identical flavour
- natural flavour
nature identical flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE, VEGETABLE FAT, GELLING AGENT (BEEF GELATINE), NATURE IDENTICAL FLAVOUR (PEPPERMINT), THICKENER (GUM ARABIC), SALT, SOYA LECITHINE EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOUR (MENTHOL CRYSTAL), NATURAL COLOUR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE CI 77891), SYNTHETIC COLOUR (BRILLIANT BLUE CI 42090).
Check CHEWY MINTS CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY MINTS CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


