Is Chewy nougat Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa mass* cane sugar*, nougat* 9% (glucose syrup*, almonds*, honey*, cocoa butter*, egg white*, potato starch*), cocoa butter*, vanilla powder*. *of organic origin. Cocoa solids: at least 72%. The cocoa mass comes from the Dominican Republic. The cocoa butter comes from the Dominican Republic and Peru. May contain traces of milk, soy, hazelnuts, pistachio nuts and walnuts. Recommended storage: store well-closed in a cool and dry place. ▶Fairtrade cocoa, cane sugar, vanilla and honey. Cane sugar with mass balance, total 92.25%. info.fairtrade.net/sourcing. Voedingswaarden per / Valeurs nutritionnelles pour /
Check Chewy nougat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chewy nougat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
About this product
Candy · Bar


