Is Chex Gluten Free Cinnamon Cereal Vegan?

Description
Moderately sweet with a warm spiced profile, this cereal features light, crunchy squares that retain some crispness in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or stirred into yogurt and snack mixes. Reviews mention consistent crunch, child-friendly sweetness, occasional complaints about sweetness intensity, and versatile use in various recipes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium pantothenate
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavour
- calcium carbonate
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately sweet with a warm spiced profile, this cereal features light, crunchy squares that retain some crispness in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or stirred into yogurt and snack mixes. Reviews mention consistent crunch, child-friendly sweetness, occasional complaints about sweetness intensity, and versatile use in various recipes.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rice, Rice, Sugar, Golden Sugar, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Salt, Rice Hulls, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, Refiner's Molasses, Tocopherols (For Freshness), Polysorbate 80 (Emulsifier), Sodium hexametaphosphate, Natural Flavour, Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Niacin), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid
Check Chex Gluten Free Cinnamon Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Gluten Free Cinnamon Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Love having these as a snack
I eat these dry as a snack. They are nice and crunchy and less calories thank chips. I also love the chocolate ones
Tellement bon
C’est mes céréales préférés. Aussi bonne que les céréales cherios. Je suis accro
Kids frendly
Good price on amazon!
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Chex Gluten Free Cinnamon Cereal is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


