Is Chex Gluten Free Cinnamon Cereal Vegetarian?

Description
Moderately sweet with a warm spiced profile, this cereal features light, crunchy squares that retain some crispness in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or stirred into yogurt and snack mixes. Reviews mention consistent crunch, child-friendly sweetness, occasional complaints about sweetness intensity, and versatile use in various recipes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium pantothenate
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavour
- calcium carbonate
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately sweet with a warm spiced profile, this cereal features light, crunchy squares that retain some crispness in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or stirred into yogurt and snack mixes. Reviews mention consistent crunch, child-friendly sweetness, occasional complaints about sweetness intensity, and versatile use in various recipes.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rice, Rice, Sugar, Golden Sugar, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Salt, Rice Hulls, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate, Refiner's Molasses, Tocopherols (For Freshness), Polysorbate 80 (Emulsifier), Sodium hexametaphosphate, Natural Flavour, Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Niacin), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid
Check Chex Gluten Free Cinnamon Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Gluten Free Cinnamon Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Love having these as a snack
I eat these dry as a snack. They are nice and crunchy and less calories thank chips. I also love the chocolate ones
Tellement bon
C’est mes céréales préférés. Aussi bonne que les céréales cherios. Je suis accro
Kids frendly
Good price on amazon!
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Chex Gluten Free Cinnamon Cereal is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


