Is Chex Mix Bold Party Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- calcium carbonate
- enzymes
- +6 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, High Oleic Soybean, High Oleic Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Palm, Fractionated Palm And/or Palm Olein), Rye Flour, Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Yeast, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Baking Soda, Whey Powder, Spice, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sodium Diacetate, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Onion Powder, Dried Romano Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Molasses, Yellow Corn Flour, Trisodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Carbonate, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Rye Flour, Fumaric Acid, Caraway, Caramel Color. Freshness Preserved By Bht. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Chex Mix Bold Party Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Bold Party Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


