Is Chex Mix Bold Party Blend Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried parmesan cheese
- dried romano cheese
- whey powder
- milk
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
- +5 more
dried parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, High Oleic Soybean, High Oleic Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Palm, Fractionated Palm And/or Palm Olein), Rye Flour, Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Yeast, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Baking Soda, Whey Powder, Spice, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sodium Diacetate, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Onion Powder, Dried Romano Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Molasses, Yellow Corn Flour, Trisodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Carbonate, Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Rye Flour, Fumaric Acid, Caraway, Caramel Color. Freshness Preserved By Bht. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Chex Mix Bold Party Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Bold Party Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


