Is Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory cheddar-forward snack blend offers bold cheese flavor and varied textures, from crisp morsels to airy pieces. Commonly served at parties, movie nights, or as an on-the-go snack. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and robust flavor while noting occasional over-saltiness and uneven piece sizes, with some noting variable bag freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, WHOLE WHEAT, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR RICE BRAN), SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, BUTTER CONCENTRATE (CREAM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ANNATTO, WHEY, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW 6, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID], CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 5 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SPICE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM METABISULFITE AND BHT.

Check Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go