Is Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, savory cheddar-forward snack blend offers bold cheese flavor and varied textures, from crisp morsels to airy pieces. Commonly served at parties, movie nights, or as an on-the-go snack. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and robust flavor while noting occasional over-saltiness and uneven piece sizes, with some noting variable bag freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- cheese cultures
- whey powder
- dried cheddar cheese
- nonfat milk
- cultured nonfat dry milk solids
- cream
- calcium carbonate
- butter concentrate
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactic acid
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory cheddar-forward snack blend offers bold cheese flavor and varied textures, from crisp morsels to airy pieces. Commonly served at parties, movie nights, or as an on-the-go snack. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and robust flavor while noting occasional over-saltiness and uneven piece sizes, with some noting variable bag freshness.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, WHOLE WHEAT, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR RICE BRAN), SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, BUTTER CONCENTRATE (CREAM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), ANNATTO, WHEY, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ONION POWDER, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW 6, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID], CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 5 LAKE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SPICE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM METABISULFITE AND BHT.
Check Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Chex Mix Cheddar Snack Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


