This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Chex Mix Herb & Garlic Naturally Flavoured Snack Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Syrup, Dried Molasses), Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Rye Flour, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, High Monounsaturated Soybean Oil, High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Modified Palm Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Baking Soda, Sodium Diacetate, Onion Powder, Dried Romano Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Parmesan Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Black Pepper, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Basil, Yellow Corn Flour, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Dehydrated Parsley, Yeast Extract, Calcium Stearate, Oregano, Sage, Dried Red Pepper, Natural Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Soy Flour, Soy Sauce, Wheat Starch, Calcium Lactate, Guar Gum, Fumaric Acid, Caramel Colour, Turmeric Extract (colour), Caraway, Annatto Extract (colour), Tartrazine, Bht Contains Barley, Milk, Soy, Wheats And Rye.

Check Chex Mix Herb & Garlic Naturally Flavoured Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Chex Mix Herb & Garlic Naturally Flavoured Snack Mix | Spoonful