Is CHEX MIX MDY BDIES BRND SNACK PNT BTR CHOC Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy cereal pieces coated in a sweet, rich coating form bite-sized, powder-dusted clusters that combine a crisp snap with a melt-in-mouth finish. Commonly eaten as casual snack, party finger food, or movie-night treat. Reviewers often praise flavor and convenience while noting occasional messiness and variable coating consistency across different packages.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy cereal pieces coated in a sweet, rich coating form bite-sized, powder-dusted clusters that combine a crisp snap with a melt-in-mouth finish. Commonly eaten as casual snack, party finger food, or movie-night treat. Reviewers often praise flavor and convenience while noting occasional messiness and variable coating consistency across different packages.
Ingredients
DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT), DEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, RICE BRAN). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COLOR ADDED, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, BAKING SODA, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY CALCIUM PROPIONATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID AND BHT.
Check CHEX MIX MDY BDIES BRND SNACK PNT BTR CHOC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEX MIX MDY BDIES BRND SNACK PNT BTR CHOC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHEX MIX MDY BDIES BRND SNACK PNT BTR CHOC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


