Is Chex Mix Muddy Buddies Cookies & Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • freshness preserved by calcium propionate
  • dextrose

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
distilled monoglycerides
freshness preserved by calcium propionate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Dextrose, Palm And/or Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Modified Corn Starch. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Color Added, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Milk Powder, Baking Soda, Distilled Monoglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow Corn Flour. Freshness Preserved By Calcium Propionate.

Check Chex Mix Muddy Buddies Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking