Is Chex Mix Muddy Buddies Peanut Butter & Chocolate Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet peanut butter and chocolate flavor coats crunchy pieces, offering a mix of creamy and crisp textures. Often consumed as an on-the-go snack, party bowl, or movie treat, reviewers frequently mention strong sweetness, satisfying crunch, and tendency to leave residue on fingers, with portioning and freshness cited variably by shoppers.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet peanut butter and chocolate flavor coats crunchy pieces, offering a mix of creamy and crisp textures. Often consumed as an on-the-go snack, party bowl, or movie treat, reviewers frequently mention strong sweetness, satisfying crunch, and tendency to leave residue on fingers, with portioning and freshness cited variably by shoppers.
Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Dextrose, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Salt), Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel And/or Palm), Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Dry Milk, Color Added, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Distilled Monoglycerides, Whey, Yellow Corn Flour, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Freshness Preserved By Calcium Propionate, Tbhq And Citric Acid. Contains Peanut, Milk and Soy. May contain Wheat Ingredients.
Check Chex Mix Muddy Buddies Peanut Butter & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Muddy Buddies Peanut Butter & Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


