Is Chex Mix Snack Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried romano cheese
  • dried parmesan cheese
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

dried romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole wheat, degermed yellow corn meal, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, fo acid), vegetable oil (soybean, high oleic soybean, high oleic canola, high oleic sunflower. palm, fractionated palm and/or palm olein), rye flour, sugar. contains 2% or less of: monosodium glutamate, salt, yeast, maltodextrin, garlic powder, corn syrup solids, baking soda, whey powder, spice, distilled monoglycerides, sodium diacetate, malted barley extract, barley malt syrup, onion powder, dried romano cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), dried parmesan cheese (milk, cultures salt, enzymes, dried molasses, yellow com flour, trisodiu phosphate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, calcium carbonate, disodium phosphate, natural flavor, rye flour, fumaric acid caraway, caramel color. freshness preserved by bht. contains wheat, milk and soy ngredients.

Check Chex Mix Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go