Is Chi Chis Flour Tortilla 10 Count Shelf Stable Reasealble Plastic Bag - 17.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
The Chi Chis flour tortilla 10 count shelf stable reasealble plastic bag 175 oz is a convenient and versatile product. With only 170 calories per bag, it offers a relatively low-calorie option for those watching their intake. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about the product. Overall, this product provides a practical solution for those in need of shelf-stable tortillas.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine mono- hydrochloride
- L-cysteine monohydrochloride
- enzymes
- calcium sulfate
- +2 more
L-cysteine mono- hydrochloride
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Chi Chis flour tortilla 10 count shelf stable reasealble plastic bag 175 oz is a convenient and versatile product. With only 170 calories per bag, it offers a relatively low-calorie option for those watching their intake. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about the product. Overall, this product provides a practical solution for those in need of shelf-stable tortillas.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Shortening (Soybean Oil and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Contains 2% or Less of: Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dough Conditioners (Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, L-Cysteine Monohydrochloride), Vital Wheat Gluten, Sodium Propionate (Preservative), Fumaric Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Cornstarch, Soy Flour, Cellulose Gum, Wheat Starch, Canola Oil, Xanthan Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose.
Check Chi Chis Flour Tortilla 10 Count Shelf Stable Reasealble Plastic Bag - 17.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chi Chis Flour Tortilla 10 Count Shelf Stable Reasealble Plastic Bag - 17.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HERB-OX Beef Bouillon Cubes, 25 Count, Shelf-Stable, 3.25 oz Plastic Jar
Great Value Medium Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 17.5 oz Bag, 10 Count (Shelf Stable)
CORN NUTS Original Crunchy Corn Kernels Flavored Nuts Snack, Ready-to-Eat, Shelf-Stable, 7 oz Resealable Plastic Bag
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Traditional Flour Bag 6 Count - 7.62 Oz
Hawaiian Punch Light Red Fruit Punch Juice, 10 fl oz, 6 Count, Shelf Stable, Plastic Bottles, New
Where to buy
Chi Chis Flour Tortilla 10 Count Shelf Stable Reasealble Plastic Bag - 17.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


