Is CHI-CHI'S, SNACKERS, NACHO CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, RED BELL PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TOMATOES, CORN SYRUP, GREEN CHILIES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVOR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SPICES, CHILI PEPPERS, GARLIC, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, DATEM, ANNATTO (COLOR), OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA.

Check CHI-CHI'S, SNACKERS, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go