Is Chicago Popcorn, Caramel & Cheddar Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Sugars (brown Sugar, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Canola Oil, Butter, Salt, Baking Soda, Cheddar Cheese Powder [cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fdc], Salt, Whey, Skim Milk Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Parmesan Cheese Powder [parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Disodium Phosphate], Monosodium Glutamate, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Water, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy, Milk. May Contain: Peanuts, Cashews, Almonds.
Check Chicago Popcorn, Caramel & Cheddar Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicago Popcorn, Caramel & Cheddar Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


