Is Chichi's® Medium Thick & Chunky Salsa 15.5 oz. Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium, tangy flavor with steady, moderate heat; texture is thick and chunky with visible chunks and a spoonable consistency. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or nacho topping, and sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, ample chunkiness, reliable flavor balance, and suitability for casual entertaining and parties regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes in tomato juice (contains citric acid ((to acidify), calcium chloride (firming)), water, concentrated crushed tomatoes, onions, jalapeno peppers (contains vinegar), contains 2% or less of salt, white vinegar dehydrated garlic, onion powder, citric acid (to acidify) natural flavoring

Check Chichi's® Medium Thick & Chunky Salsa 15.5 oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chichi's® Medium Thick & Chunky Salsa 15.5 oz. Bottle is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRiteGiant EaglePick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping